14 Mile water main break causes low pressure problems for numerous cities

- A water main break on 14 Mile Road is affecting residents of three communities Monday night.

Water pressure issues have been reported in Bloomfield Township, Farmington Hills, West Bloomfield and Novi. It is recomended that if residents are experiencing low pressure or discolored water to first boil their water before using it.

Fourteen Mile near Drake Road is closed while crews work on the water main break which happened at 5:45 p.m.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system from a water main break. The Great Lakes Water Authority has a water main break along 14 Mile Rd between Drake and Farmington Rd. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, bacteria contamination may occur, and these precautionary measures are recommended. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What is being done?

After the water main is placed back in service bacteriological samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink.  Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information, please contact Scott Roselle at 248-735-5661 or 26300 Lee BeGole Drive, Novi Michigan 48375. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

Stories you may be interested in - includes Advertiser Stories